CINAHL with Full Text provides access to full text for more than 600 journals indexed in CINAHL.
Coverage Dates: 1981 - present (full text); 1976 - present (abstracting and indexing)
Update Frequency: Weekly
Quickly and easily look up pronunciations, dosage forms, and interactions for common pharmaceuticals.
Health Source: Nursing/Academic EditionHealth Source: Nursing/Academic Edition provides over 500 scholarly full-text journals focusing on nursing, allied health fields, and many medical disciplines. Patient education sheets from the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide are also included.
MEDLINE (at EBSCOhost)MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 4,800 current biomedical journals.
Medline PlusMedlinePlus will direct you to information to help answer health questions. MedlinePlus brings together authoritative, consumer-focused information from The National Library of Medicine (NLM), the National Institutes of Health (NIH), and other government agencies and health-related organizations. MedlinePlus includes extensive information about drugs and supplements, an illustrated medical encyclopedia, videos, interactive patient tutorials, and the latest health news.
Nursing & Allied Health Database (ProQuest)ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source provides users with reliable health care information covering nursing, allied health, alternative and complementary medicine, and much more. This database is designed to meet the needs of researchers at health care facilities as well as nursing and allied health programs at academic institutions.
Publishes articles related to cardiovascular and thoracic sciences, particularly related to anaesthesia, critical care medicine, monitoring, pharmacology and perfusion technology, including ethical and social issues
Boolean Operators - And, Or, & NotAND, OR and NOT can strongly influence your library database search results. Take a few minutes to learn how they work in your searches!
This link opens in a new window