LibGuides: Economics*: Home

Economics

Calvin and Hobbes explain Capitalism and Market Economics

Databases to Explore

Business Market Research Collection

The Business Market Research Collection provides company, industry, and geopolitical macroeconomic market research.

eBooks Academic Collection EBSCO

The eBook Academic Collection from EBSCO contains a selection of multidisciplinary eBook titles representing a broad range of academic subject matter. Over 119,000 titles are included in this package, and titles are added to the package each month at no additional cost. All titles are available with unlimited user access.

ABI/INFORM Collection

ABI/INFORM Complete is a comprehensive business database containing thousands of journals. The combination of products forms a business database package that offers full-text titles covering business and economic conditions, corporate strategies, management techniques, as well as competitive and product information

Business Source Complete

Aside from the ability to search and browse for articles in over 4000 business journals, the Business Searching Interface allows for easy browsing of supplementary content such as, company profiles, country reports, industry profiles, market research reports, SWOT analyses, and author profiles

ProQuest Ebook Central

Authoritative ebooks at your fingertips.

SCTC Libraries

Semester Operating Hours

Griffin Campus Library:
Monday – Thursday: 8am – 5:30pm
Friday: 8am-12pm
Closed Saturday and Sunday
Phone: 770-412-4755

Flint River Campus Library Temporary Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 9:30am – 4:30pm
Friday: 8am-12pm
Closed Saturday and Sunday
Phone: 706-646-6173

Henry Center Computer Lab:
Monday – Thursday: 8:30am – 5:30pm
Closed Friday, Saturday, and Sunday
Phone: 770-914-4423

Interlibrary Loan
Interlibrary and Intercampus Loan Requests
The Libraries’ Interlibrary Loan service allows active students, faculty and staff to request materials to be transferred between TCSG and SCTC campus libraries. To request a book or article through Interlibrary Loan, you must provide complete and accurate bibliographical information. The library staff can help you find the information you need. Turn around time for Interlibrary Loan between TCSG schools is usually 14 days or longer. Items requested between SCTC campuses usually take around 7 days. Click on the link above to get started!

Libraries Rules and Conduct

Southern Crescent Technical College Libraries seeks to provide quality service to all patrons. The Library follows the Code of Conduct established by the College and additional rules specific to the Library. The Library will enforce these rules. They have been adopted to enable the Library to provide the proper environment for staff and patrons. Unacceptable behavior includes but is not limited to:

Loud talking or other noise
Physical threats or abuse
Abusive or foul language
Running and roaming
Congregating in or around entrances or doors
Abuse or misuse of Library furnishings, equipment or material
Commission of illegal or unauthorized acts on College property
Failure to pay fines or other Library costs when due
Use of alcohol or mood-altering drugs on college property
Inappropriate sexual conduct

Patrons will be requested to leave if unacceptable behavior occurs. Students may be reported to the office of the Dean of Academic Affairs. Suspension of Library privileges may occur if a patron is found to have engaged in unacceptable behavior in the Library. Notice of suspension will be sent to the office of the Dean of Academic Affairs. Appeal of the suspension may be made in writing to the Dean of Academic Affairs. Proper authorities will be notified when criminal code violations occur.