This guide is intended to help you research topics in English, a subject with a wide variety of library resources. In this guide, you will discover GALILEO databases, suggested books/ebooks, websites, and research help. Use the blue tabs at the top to navigate to a specific type of resource that you need for your writing assignment.
Semester Operating Hours
Griffin Campus Library:
Monday – Thursday: 8am – 5:30pm
Friday: 8am-12pm
Closed Saturday and Sunday
Phone: 770-412-4755
Flint River Campus Library Temporary Hours:
Monday – Thursday: 9:30am – 4:30pm
Friday: 8am-12pm
Closed Saturday and Sunday
Phone: 706-646-6173
Henry Center Computer Lab:
Monday – Thursday: 8am – 4:30pm
Closed Friday, Saturday, and Sunday
Phone: 770-914-4423
Libraries Rules and Conduct
Southern Crescent Technical College Libraries seeks to provide quality service to all patrons. The Library follows the Code of Conduct established by the College and additional rules specific to the Library. The Library will enforce these rules. They have been adopted to enable the Library to provide the proper environment for staff and patrons. Unacceptable behavior includes but is not limited to:
Patrons will be requested to leave if unacceptable behavior occurs. Students may be reported to the office of the Dean of Academic Affairs. Suspension of Library privileges may occur if a patron is found to have engaged in unacceptable behavior in the Library. Notice of suspension will be sent to the office of the Dean of Academic Affairs. Appeal of the suspension may be made in writing to the Dean of Academic Affairs. Proper authorities will be notified when criminal code violations occur.
LION (Literature Online) is a full-text library of over 330,000 works of British and American poetry, drama and prose. In addition to literary texts, LION includes biographical sketches of major writers, selected author bibliographies, and critical and reference works.
Literary Reference Center is a full-text database that combines information from major respected reference works, books, and literary journals.
A multi-disciplinary database, with more than 6,100 full-text periodicals, including more than 5,100 peer-reviewed journals.
TOPICsearch is a current events database covering social, political, and economic issues as well as scientific discoveries and other popular topics.
Research Library provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects and includes full-text access for thousands of titles, including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.